People

Geoffrey Morris

Associate Professor

Crop Quantitative Genomics

Rubí Raymundo

Research Scientist 

Drought Resilience Trait Discovery

S.M. Abdul-Awal

Research Scientist

Allele Mining

Alex Kena

Postdoc 

ILCI Trait Discovery & BMGF Green Evolution

Clara Cruet-Burgos

Research Scientist

ILCI Trait Discovery

John Spiekerman

Postdoc

USAID SMIL Durable Adaptation & BMGF Green Evolution

Carl VanGessel 

Postdoc

BMGF Green Evolution

Samuel Abebrese

Postdoc

 Allele Mining Project 

Safietou Fall

PhD Student

USAID SMIL GENMIL Pearl Millet & ILCI Trait Discovery

Gina Cerimele

PhD Student

USCP Trait Discovery for Iron Deficiency Chlorosis

Nneka Okereke

PhD Student

 CWRF Wheat Drought Project 

Ted Monyak

Research Associate II AI

BMGF Artemis project 

Sandra Truong

Research Scientist II Computational Biology 

BMGF Artemis project


Ashton Sturm

Research Coordinator


Alyssa Rosenow

Research Associate I


Amy Norris

Research Assistant

Bekzat Nurmakhanov

Research Assistant


Modou Mbaye

Visiting Scholar

Geospatial Analyst for CERAAS - Regional Study Center for Improving Drought Adaptation


Joining the lab

Lab Alumni

Brian Rice

Postdoc

Currently: Accepted a professorship with the University of Nebraska

Theresa Ankamah-Yeboah

Visiting Scholar Lecturer & Assistant Coordinator for Academic Programmes, West Africa Centre for Crop Improvement (WACCI) - University of Ghana


Jacob Easley

Research Assistant

Currently:  Music Producer


Michelle Peterson

Research Assistant

Currently: Peace Corps

Carl VanGessel 

PhD Student

Currently: Postdoc in the Crop Adaptation Lab


Tony Schuh

MS Student

Currently: GRA and PhD student in the Simon Lab at UW Madison 

Kristen Johnson 

MS Student

Currently: Legislative Correspondent, U.S. Senate

Gina Cerimele

MS Student

Currently: GRA and PhD student in the Crop Adaptation Lab

Terry Felderhoff

Senior Research Scientist

Currently:  Research Assistant Professor - Sorghum molecular breeding KSU

 

Sandeep Marla

Postdoc 

Currently: Senior Research Scientist - KSU Plant Pathology

Kebede Muleta 

Postdoc 

Currently: Molecular Geneticist, HM.CLAUSE - Limagrain

Jacques Faye 

PhD Student

Currently: Research Scientist ISRA-CERAAS (Senegal national program)

Fanna Maina 

PhD Student

Currently: Research Scientist INRAN (Niger national program)

Noah Winans

Undergraduate Researcher

Currently: Graduate student, Texas A&M Sorghum breeding

Matt Davis

Assistant Scientist

Currently: Associate Scientist - KSU Sorghum molecular breeding

Sridevi Nakka

Postdoc 

Currently: Postdoc Heartland Plant Innovations 

Sophie Bouchet 

Postdoc Research Associate

Currently: Principal  Scientist - Wheat Genomics, INRA-France

Marcus Olatoye

PhD Student 

Currently: Research Geneticist - USDA ARS Hops program

Yi Li 

Postdoc - Heartland Plant Innovations 

Currently: Calyxt 

Bassirou Mbacké 

Visiting scholar (USDA Borlaug Fellow) - University of Thies

Jianan Wang

 Postdoc, Sorghum Genomics Toolkit

Currently: Assistant Professor, Hainan University

Zhenbin Hu 

Postdoc, TERRA-REF

Currently: Postdoc, St. Louis University

Shayna Braun 

Research Assistant

Currently: Cross Country Genetics

Rich Brown 

Research Technologist (UAV)

 Currently: General Electric

Ben Coomes 

Undergraduate Researcher

Qingling Li

Undergraduate Researcher

Karina Bertolino

Undergraduate Researcher

Austin Ebert

Undergraduate Researcher

Currently: USDA-ARS

Obembe Oladipo 

Research Assistant

Sam Knauss 

Undergraduate Researcher

Tarik Eluri

Postdoc - G2P Bridge (FFAR)

Tarik Eluri

Program manager

Currently: Sustainability manager, US Soybean Export Council